March 2020 Primary Election in CA

A great resource for the 2020 election in California:
https://ballotpedia.org/California_elections,_2020

Primary election

California State Senate primary election

  • Incumbents are marked with an (i) after their name.
  • Please contact Ballotpedia about candidate additions, withdrawals, or disqualifications.
Office Democratic Party Democrat Republican Party Republican Other
District 1 Pamela Swartz Brian Dahle (i) Linda Kelleher (Independent)
District 3 Bill Dodd (i)
District 5 Susan Talamantes Eggman
Mani Grewal
Jesus Andrade
Kathleen Garcia
Jim Ridenour
District 9 Nancy Skinner (i)
District 11 Jackie Fielder
Scott Wiener (i)
Erin Smith
District 13 Shelly Masur
Josh Becker
Mike Brownrigg
Sally Lieber
Annie Oliva
Alex Glew John Webster (Libertarian Party)
District 15 Nora Campos
Dave Cortese
Ann Ravel
Ken Del Valle
Robert Howell
Tim Gildersleeve (Independent)
Johnny Khamis (Independent)
District 17 Maria Cadenas
John Laird
John M. Nevill
Vicki Nohrden
District 19 S. Monique Limón Gary Michaels Anastasia Stone (No party preference)
District 21 Warren Heaton
Steve Hill
Dana LaMon
Kipp Mueller
Scott Wilk (i)
District 23 Kris Goodfellow
Abigail Medina
Rosilicie Ochoa Bogh
Cristina Puraci
Lloyd White
District 25 Anthony Portantino, Jr. (i)
District 27 Henry Stern (i) Houman Salem
District 29 Joseph Cho
Josh Newman
Ling Ling Chang (i)
District 31 Richard Roth (i)
District 33 Lena Gonzalez (i)
District 35 Steven Bradford (i) Anthony Perry (American Independent Party)
District 37 Katrina Foley
Dave Min
John M. W. Moorlach (i)
District 39 Toni Atkins (i)
District 7 Steve Glazer (i)
Marisol Rubio
Julie Mobley

California State Assembly primary election

  • Incumbents are marked with an (i) after their name.
  • Please contact Ballotpedia about candidate additions, withdrawals, or disqualifications.
Office Democratic Party Democrat Republican Party Republican Other
District 1 Elizabeth Betancourt Megan Dahle (i) PK Dhanuka (Independent)
District 2 Jim Wood (i) Charlotte Svolos
District 3 James Henson James Gallagher
District 4 Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (i)
Sophia Racke
Matthew Nelson
District 5 Frank Bigelow (i)
District 6 Jackie Smith Kevin Kiley (i)
District 7 Kevin McCarty (i)
District 8 Ken Cooley (i) Cathy Cook
District 9 Jim Cooper (i)
Tracie Stafford
Mushtaq Tahirkheli
Eric Rigard
District 10 Ted Cabral
Veronica Jacobi
Marc Levine (i)
Ron Sondergaard
District 11 Jim Frazier (i)
District 12 Paul Akinjo Heath Flora (i)
District 13 Carlos Villapudua
Christina Fugazi
Katherine Miller
District 14 Tim Grayson (i) Janell Proctor Cassandra Devereaux (Peace and Freedom Party)
District 15 Buffy Wicks (i) Jeanne Solnordal Sara Brink (Independent)
District 16 Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (i) Joseph Rubay
District 17 David Chiu (i)
District 18 Rob Bonta (i) Stephen Slauson
District 19 Phil Ting (i) John McDonnell
District 20 Vipan Singh Bajwa
Bill Quirk (i)
Alexis Villalobos
Son Nguyen
District 21 Adam Gray (i)
District 22 Kevin Mullin (i) Mark Gilham
Bridget Mahoney
District 23 Jim Patterson (i)
District 24 Marc Berman (i) Peter Ohtaki Kennita Watson (Libertarian Party)
District 25 Jim Canova
Natasha Gupta
Anne Kepner
Alex Lee
Carmen Montano
Anthony Phan
Roman Reed
Anna Song
Bob Brunton
District 26 Drew Phelps Devon Mathis (i)
District 27 Ash Kalra (i) G. Burt Lancaster
District 28 Evan Low (i) Carlos Rafael Cruz Sam Ross (Independent)
District 29 Mark Stone (i) Shomir Banerjee
District 30 Robert Rivas (i) Gregory Swett
District 31 Joaquin Arambula (i) Fernando Banuelos
District 32 Rudy Salas (i) Todd Cotta
District 33 Socorro Cisneros
Blanca Gomez
Roger LaPlante
Anthony Rhoades
Rick Herrick
Thurston Smith
Alex Walton
District 34 Julie Solis Vince Fong (i)
District 35 Dawn Addis Jordan Cunningham (i)
District 36 Johnathon Ervin
Lourdes Everett
Steve Fox
Diedra Greenaway
Ollie M. McCaulley
Eric Andrew Ohlsen
Michael Rives
Tom Lackey (i)
District 37 Jonathan Abboud
Steve Bennett
Stephen Blum
Jason Dominguez
Elsa Granados
Cathy Murillo
Charles Cole
District 38 Dina Cervantes
Annie Cho
Kelvin Driscoll
Brandii Grace
Susan Christopher
Suzette Martinez Valladares
Lucie Lapointe Volotzky
District 39 Luz Maria Rivas (i) Ricardo Benitez
District 40 James Ramos (i) Jennifer Tullius
District 41 Chris Holden (i) Robin Hvidston (write-in)
District 42 DeniAntionette Mazingo Andrew Kotyuk Chad Mayes (i) (Independent)
District 43 Laura Friedman (i) Mike Graves Robert Sexton (Independent)
District 44 Jacqui Irwin (i) Denise Pedrow
District 45 Jesse Gabriel (i)
District 46 Lanira Murphy
Adrin Nazarian (i)
District 47 Eloise Gomez Reyes (i) Matthew Gordon
District 48 Blanca Rubio (i)
District 49 Edwin Chau (i)
Bryan Mesinas Pérez
Priscilla Silva
Burton Brink
District 50 Richard Bloom (i)
Will Hess
Jim King
District 51 Wendy Carrillo (i)
District 52 Freddie Rodriguez (i) Toni Holle
District 53 Godfrey Santos Plata
Miguel Santiago (i)
District 54 Clinton Brown
Tracy Bernard Jones
Sydney Kamlager (i)
Glen Ratcliff
District 55 Andrew Rodriguez Phillip Chen (i)
District 56 Eduardo Garcia (i) America Figueroa
District 57 Josue Alvarado
Lisa Calderon
Primo Castro
Gary Mendez
Sylvia Rubio
Dora Sandoval
Vanessa Tyson
Oscar Valladares
Jessica Martinez
District 58 Cristina Garcia (i) Margaret Villa (Green Party)
District 59 Reginald Jones-Sawyer (i)
Efren Martinez
Marcello Villeda
District 60 Sabrina Cervantes (i) Chris Raahauge
District 61 Jose Medina (i) Ali Mazarei
District 62 Autumn Burke (i) Robert Steele
District 63 Maria Estrada
Anthony Rendon (i)
District 64 Mike Gipson (i)
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair
District 65 Sharon Quirk-Silva (i) Cynthia Thacker
District 66 Al Muratsuchi (i) Arthur Schaper
District 67 Jerry Carlos Steve Manos
Nick Pardue
Kelly Seyarto
Jeremy Smith
District 68 Eugene Fields
Melissa Fox
Steven S. Choi (i)
Benjamin Yu
District 69 Tom Daly (i) Jon Paul White
District 70 Patrick O’Donnell (i) David Thomas
District 71 Liz Lavertu Randy Voepel (i)
District 72 Bijan Mohseni
Diedre Nguyen
Janet Nguyen
Tyler Diep (i)
District 73 Chris Duncan
Scott Rhinehart
William Brough (i)
Laurie Davies
Ed Sachs
District 74 Cottie Petrie-Norris (i) Diane Dixon
Kelly Ernby
District 75 Roger Garcia
Karen Schwartz
Marie Waldron (i)
District 76 Tasha Boerner Horvath (i) Melanie Burkholder
District 77 Brian Maienschein (i) June Yang Cutter
District 78 Sarah Davis
Micah Perlin
Christopher Ward
District 79 Shirley Weber (i) Carmelita Larrabaster
John Moore
District 80 Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (i) Lincoln Pickard
John Vogel

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *